Vanguard FTSE Developed ex North America High Dividend Yield Index ETF (VIDY.TO) Dividend

Vanguard FTSE Developed ex North America High Dividend Yield Index ETF (VIDY.TO) currently pays a dividend yield of 2.16%, distributing $1.37 per share annually ($0.25 per quarter). The company operates in the Diversified Fund sector.

VIDY.TO has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

VIDY.TO dividend at a glance

Dividend Yield2.16%
Annual Dividend$1.37 per share
Per Payment$0.25
Payout FrequencyQuarterly
Payments per Year4
Next Ex-Dividend DateDecember 18, 2026
Next Payment DateDecember 21, 2026
Consecutive Years of Dividend Growth1
SectorDiversified Fund
Implied Share Price (from yield)$63.24

What VIDY.TO pays on a $10,000 investment

At a 2.16% yield, $10,000 invested in VIDY.TO generates about $216.00 per year, or roughly $54.00 every quarter. Share counts below use an implied price of $63.24, derived from the $1.37 annual dividend and the 2.16% yield.

Amount InvestedApprox. SharesAnnual Dividend IncomeIncome per Quarter
$1,00015.8$21.60$5.40
$5,00079.1$108.00$27.00
$10,000158.1$216.00$54.00
$25,000395.3$540.00$135.00
$100,0001,581.3$2,160.00$540.00

These figures assume the dividend and share price stay where they are today. They do not account for taxes, dividend cuts, price movement, or reinvestment. If you reinvest instead of taking the cash, the share count grows each quarter — see how the dividend snowball compounds.

VIDY.TO dividend payment schedule

VIDY.TO pays on a quarterly schedule — 4 payments a year. The next confirmed ex-dividend date is December 18, 2026, with payment on December 21, 2026. Later rows are projected forward at the same interval and will shift when Vanguard FTSE Developed ex North America High Dividend Yield Index ETF declares each dividend.

Ex-Dividend DatePayment DateAmount per ShareStatus
December 18, 2026December 21, 2026$0.25Confirmed
March 18, 2027March 21, 2027$0.25Projected
June 18, 2027June 21, 2027$0.25Projected
September 18, 2027September 21, 2027$0.25Projected

To collect a VIDY.TO dividend you must own the shares before the ex-dividend date. Buy on the ex-date itself and the previous owner keeps that payment. Read how ex-dividend, record, and payment dates fit together.

How VIDY.TO's dividend compares

Across the 1000 dividend stocks and ETFs DivTrkr tracks, the median yield is 3.57%. VIDY.TO's 2.16% is 1.41 percentage points below that median, ranking 659th of 1000 by yield.

Within Diversified Fund, where we track 226 names, the median yield is 3.50% — putting VIDY.TO below its sector.

Its 1-year run of dividend increases ranks 549th out of the 553 names in our data with an active growth streak.

What the numbers mean

Like most US dividend payers, VIDY.TO distributes quarterly, so a full year of ownership produces four payments.

Whether these payments are taxed at the lower qualified rate or as ordinary income depends on how long you hold the shares and what kind of company pays them. See the qualified vs. ordinary dividend rules.

VIDY.TO dividend FAQ

When is the next VIDY.TO ex-dividend date?

The next VIDY.TO ex-dividend date is December 18, 2026, with the payment scheduled for December 21, 2026. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive that payment.

What is VIDY.TO's dividend yield?

VIDY.TO currently yields 2.16%, based on $1.37 in dividends per share over the past year.

How often does VIDY.TO pay dividends?

VIDY.TO pays quarterly, which works out to 4 payments per year of about $0.25 per share.

How much dividend income would $10,000 of VIDY.TO generate?

At the current 2.16% yield, $10,000 invested in VIDY.TO would produce roughly $216.00 per year, or about $54.00 per quarter, before taxes and assuming the dividend holds.

Has VIDY.TO increased its dividend?

Yes — VIDY.TO has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

VIDY.TO dividend history

DivTrkr holds 31 recorded VIDY.TO dividend payments going back to 2019, with 1 consecutive complete year of increases and +7.1% a year of growth over the last five complete years. See the full VIDY.TO dividend history — every payment, annual totals and growth by year.

Related dividend stocks

Other Diversified Fund dividend payers

Similar yields to VIDY.TO

Track VIDY.TO dividends free with DivTrkr — see exactly what your own position pays, and when. Also browse the full dividend calendar or the A–Z list of dividend stocks.