State Street SPDR Portfolio High Yield Bond ETF (SPHY) Dividend

State Street SPDR Portfolio High Yield Bond ETF (SPHY) currently pays a dividend yield of 7.37%, distributing $1.66 per share annually ($0.14 per month). The company operates in the Financial Services sector.

SPHY dividend at a glance

Dividend Yield7.37%
Annual Dividend$1.66 per share
Per Payment$0.14
Payout FrequencyMonthly
Payments per Year12
Next Ex-Dividend DateOctober 30, 2026
Next Payment DateNovember 2, 2026
SectorFinancial Services
Implied Share Price (from yield)$22.52

What SPHY pays on a $10,000 investment

At a 7.37% yield, $10,000 invested in SPHY generates about $737.00 per year, or roughly $61.42 every month. Share counts below use an implied price of $22.52, derived from the $1.66 annual dividend and the 7.37% yield.

Amount InvestedApprox. SharesAnnual Dividend IncomeIncome per Month
$1,00044.4$73.70$6.14
$5,000222$368.50$30.71
$10,000444$737.00$61.42
$25,0001,109.9$1,842.50$153.54
$100,0004,439.8$7,370.00$614.17

These figures assume the dividend and share price stay where they are today. They do not account for taxes, dividend cuts, price movement, or reinvestment. If you reinvest instead of taking the cash, the share count grows each month — see how the dividend snowball compounds.

SPHY dividend payment schedule

SPHY pays on a monthly schedule — 12 payments a year. The next confirmed ex-dividend date is October 30, 2026, with payment on November 2, 2026. Later rows are projected forward at the same interval and will shift when State Street SPDR Portfolio High Yield Bond ETF declares each dividend.

Ex-Dividend DatePayment DateAmount per ShareStatus
October 30, 2026November 2, 2026$0.14Confirmed
November 30, 2026December 3, 2026$0.14Projected
December 30, 2026January 2, 2027$0.14Projected
January 30, 2027February 2, 2027$0.14Projected
March 2, 2027March 5, 2027$0.14Projected
March 30, 2027April 2, 2027$0.14Projected

To collect a SPHY dividend you must own the shares before the ex-dividend date. Buy on the ex-date itself and the previous owner keeps that payment. Read how ex-dividend, record, and payment dates fit together.

How SPHY's dividend compares

Across the 1000 dividend stocks and ETFs DivTrkr tracks, the median yield is 3.57%. SPHY's 7.37% is 3.80 percentage points above that median, ranking 305th of 1000 by yield.

Within Financial Services, where we track 157 names, the median yield is 9.52% — putting SPHY below its sector.

What the numbers mean

SPHY pays monthly, which suits investors who want dividend income to line up with monthly living expenses rather than arriving in quarterly lumps.

Whether these payments are taxed at the lower qualified rate or as ordinary income depends on how long you hold the shares and what kind of company pays them. See the qualified vs. ordinary dividend rules.

SPHY dividend FAQ

When is the next SPHY ex-dividend date?

The next SPHY ex-dividend date is October 30, 2026, with the payment scheduled for November 2, 2026. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive that payment.

What is SPHY's dividend yield?

SPHY currently yields 7.37%, based on $1.66 in dividends per share over the past year.

How often does SPHY pay dividends?

SPHY pays monthly, which works out to 12 payments per year of about $0.14 per share.

How much dividend income would $10,000 of SPHY generate?

At the current 7.37% yield, $10,000 invested in SPHY would produce roughly $737.00 per year, or about $61.42 per month, before taxes and assuming the dividend holds.

Is SPHY a Dividend Aristocrat?

No. SPHY is not currently on the Dividend Aristocrat or Dividend King list, which require 25 and 50 consecutive years of dividend increases respectively.

SPHY dividend history

DivTrkr holds 172 recorded SPHY dividend payments going back to 2012 and +3.2% a year of growth over the last five complete years. See the full SPHY dividend history — every payment, annual totals and growth by year.

Related dividend stocks

Other Financial Services dividend payers

Similar yields to SPHY

Track SPHY dividends free with DivTrkr — see exactly what your own position pays, and when. Also browse the full dividend calendar or the A–Z list of dividend stocks.