T. Rowe Price High Yield Muncpl Bd (PRFHX) Dividend

T. Rowe Price High Yield Muncpl Bd (PRFHX) currently pays a dividend yield of 4.27%, distributing $0.46 per share annually ($0.04 per month). The company operates in the Basic Materials sector.

PRFHX has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

PRFHX dividend at a glance

Dividend Yield4.27%
Annual Dividend$0.46 per share
Per Payment$0.04
Payout FrequencyMonthly
Payments per Year12
Next Ex-Dividend DateOctober 30, 2026
Next Payment DateNovember 2, 2026
Consecutive Years of Dividend Growth2
SectorBasic Materials
Implied Share Price (from yield)$10.77

What PRFHX pays on a $10,000 investment

At a 4.27% yield, $10,000 invested in PRFHX generates about $427.00 per year, or roughly $35.58 every month. Share counts below use an implied price of $10.77, derived from the $0.46 annual dividend and the 4.27% yield.

Amount InvestedApprox. SharesAnnual Dividend IncomeIncome per Month
$1,00092.8$42.70$3.56
$5,000464.1$213.50$17.79
$10,000928.3$427.00$35.58
$25,0002,320.7$1,067.50$88.96
$100,0009,282.6$4,270.00$355.83

These figures assume the dividend and share price stay where they are today. They do not account for taxes, dividend cuts, price movement, or reinvestment. If you reinvest instead of taking the cash, the share count grows each month — see how the dividend snowball compounds.

PRFHX dividend payment schedule

PRFHX pays on a monthly schedule — 12 payments a year. The next confirmed ex-dividend date is October 30, 2026, with payment on November 2, 2026. Later rows are projected forward at the same interval and will shift when T. Rowe Price High Yield Muncpl Bd declares each dividend.

Ex-Dividend DatePayment DateAmount per ShareStatus
October 30, 2026November 2, 2026$0.04Confirmed
November 30, 2026December 3, 2026$0.04Projected
December 30, 2026January 2, 2027$0.04Projected
January 30, 2027February 2, 2027$0.04Projected
March 2, 2027March 5, 2027$0.04Projected
March 30, 2027April 2, 2027$0.04Projected

To collect a PRFHX dividend you must own the shares before the ex-dividend date. Buy on the ex-date itself and the previous owner keeps that payment. Read how ex-dividend, record, and payment dates fit together.

How PRFHX's dividend compares

Across the 1000 dividend stocks and ETFs DivTrkr tracks, the median yield is 3.57%. PRFHX's 4.27% is 0.70 percentage points above that median, ranking 454th of 1000 by yield.

Within Basic Materials, where we track 36 names, the median yield is 1.22% — putting PRFHX above its sector. A yield well above the sector norm is worth a second look: it can signal a depressed share price rather than a generous payout.

Its 2-year run of dividend increases ranks 423rd out of the 553 names in our data with an active growth streak.

What the numbers mean

PRFHX pays monthly, which suits investors who want dividend income to line up with monthly living expenses rather than arriving in quarterly lumps.

Whether these payments are taxed at the lower qualified rate or as ordinary income depends on how long you hold the shares and what kind of company pays them. See the qualified vs. ordinary dividend rules.

PRFHX dividend FAQ

When is the next PRFHX ex-dividend date?

The next PRFHX ex-dividend date is October 30, 2026, with the payment scheduled for November 2, 2026. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive that payment.

What is PRFHX's dividend yield?

PRFHX currently yields 4.27%, based on $0.46 in dividends per share over the past year.

How often does PRFHX pay dividends?

PRFHX pays monthly, which works out to 12 payments per year of about $0.04 per share.

How much dividend income would $10,000 of PRFHX generate?

At the current 4.27% yield, $10,000 invested in PRFHX would produce roughly $427.00 per year, or about $35.58 per month, before taxes and assuming the dividend holds.

Has PRFHX increased its dividend?

Yes — PRFHX has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

PRFHX dividend history

DivTrkr holds 519 recorded PRFHX dividend payments going back to 1985, with 2 consecutive complete years of increases. See the full PRFHX dividend history — every payment, annual totals and growth by year.

Related dividend stocks

Other Basic Materials dividend payers

Similar yields to PRFHX

Track PRFHX dividends free with DivTrkr — see exactly what your own position pays, and when. Also browse the full dividend calendar or the A–Z list of dividend stocks.