State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF (JNK) Dividend

State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF (JNK) currently pays a dividend yield of 6.89%, distributing $6.37 per share annually ($0.53 per month). The company operates in the Energy sector.

JNK has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

JNK dividend at a glance

Dividend Yield6.89%
Annual Dividend$6.37 per share
Per Payment$0.53
Payout FrequencyMonthly
Payments per Year12
Next Ex-Dividend DateOctober 30, 2026
Next Payment DateNovember 2, 2026
Consecutive Years of Dividend Growth4
SectorEnergy
Implied Share Price (from yield)$92.48

What JNK pays on a $10,000 investment

At a 6.89% yield, $10,000 invested in JNK generates about $689.00 per year, or roughly $57.42 every month. Share counts below use an implied price of $92.48, derived from the $6.37 annual dividend and the 6.89% yield.

Amount InvestedApprox. SharesAnnual Dividend IncomeIncome per Month
$1,00010.8$68.90$5.74
$5,00054.1$344.50$28.71
$10,000108.1$689.00$57.42
$25,000270.3$1,722.50$143.54
$100,0001,081.3$6,890.00$574.17

These figures assume the dividend and share price stay where they are today. They do not account for taxes, dividend cuts, price movement, or reinvestment. If you reinvest instead of taking the cash, the share count grows each month — see how the dividend snowball compounds.

JNK dividend payment schedule

JNK pays on a monthly schedule — 12 payments a year. The next confirmed ex-dividend date is October 30, 2026, with payment on November 2, 2026. Later rows are projected forward at the same interval and will shift when State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF declares each dividend.

Ex-Dividend DatePayment DateAmount per ShareStatus
October 30, 2026November 2, 2026$0.53Confirmed
November 30, 2026December 3, 2026$0.53Projected
December 30, 2026January 2, 2027$0.53Projected
January 30, 2027February 2, 2027$0.53Projected
March 2, 2027March 5, 2027$0.53Projected
March 30, 2027April 2, 2027$0.53Projected

To collect a JNK dividend you must own the shares before the ex-dividend date. Buy on the ex-date itself and the previous owner keeps that payment. Read how ex-dividend, record, and payment dates fit together.

How JNK's dividend compares

Across the 1000 dividend stocks and ETFs DivTrkr tracks, the median yield is 3.57%. JNK's 6.89% is 3.32 percentage points above that median, ranking 316th of 1000 by yield.

Within Energy, where we track 75 names, the median yield is 5.22% — putting JNK above its sector. A yield well above the sector norm is worth a second look: it can signal a depressed share price rather than a generous payout.

Its 4-year run of dividend increases ranks 275th out of the 553 names in our data with an active growth streak.

What the numbers mean

JNK pays monthly, which suits investors who want dividend income to line up with monthly living expenses rather than arriving in quarterly lumps.

Whether these payments are taxed at the lower qualified rate or as ordinary income depends on how long you hold the shares and what kind of company pays them. See the qualified vs. ordinary dividend rules.

JNK dividend FAQ

When is the next JNK ex-dividend date?

The next JNK ex-dividend date is October 30, 2026, with the payment scheduled for November 2, 2026. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive that payment.

What is JNK's dividend yield?

JNK currently yields 6.89%, based on $6.37 in dividends per share over the past year.

How often does JNK pay dividends?

JNK pays monthly, which works out to 12 payments per year of about $0.53 per share.

How much dividend income would $10,000 of JNK generate?

At the current 6.89% yield, $10,000 invested in JNK would produce roughly $689.00 per year, or about $57.42 per month, before taxes and assuming the dividend holds.

Has JNK increased its dividend?

Yes — JNK has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

JNK dividend history

DivTrkr holds 226 recorded JNK dividend payments going back to 2007, with 4 consecutive complete years of increases and +2.9% a year of growth over the last five complete years. See the full JNK dividend history — every payment, annual totals and growth by year.

Related dividend stocks

Other Energy dividend payers

Similar yields to JNK

Track JNK dividends free with DivTrkr — see exactly what your own position pays, and when. Also browse the full dividend calendar or the A–Z list of dividend stocks.